Current and Previous NESDA Award Recipients

Awards criteria:

ASSOCIATE LEADERSHIP EXCELLENCE AWARD — Awarded to an Associate organization for gains in NESDA membership, positive association activities, and industry accomplishments within its sphere of influence. In addition to any other award, each member of the winning association shall be entitled to special privileges as determined by the Board of Directors.

OUTSTANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN AWARD — Recognizes an outstanding committee chairperson for goal-setting and accomplishment, effective delegation of duties to fellow committee members, the value of the committee’s activities, and frequent, informative and useful reporting to the Board.

RICHARD MILDENBERGER OUTSTANDING NESDA OFFICER AWARD — This award recognizes the officer(s) who has demonstrated unusual attention to and fulfillment of the duties of his/her office; awareness of association or industry needs; ability to communicate with fellow officers and constituents; constructive participation at meetings; significant written and/or telephone communications between meetings; attendance and participation at local, regional, or national functions; and effective representation of all members’ interests. The award was named for Richard Mildenberger CET, a respected champion of independent service, longtime member of the NESDA Board of Directors and member of ISCET, after he passed away suddenly in April of 2003.

PERSON OF THE YEAR — For an individual who has made significant contributions to advance the best interests of the product service industry and/or the goals of NESDA. It may also be for the accomplishment of a significant deed, or series of deeds which have or can be expected to improve the service industry and/or NESDA.

M. L. FINNEBURGH, SR. AWARD OF EXCELLENCE — Named after the late M. L. Finneburgh Sr. EHF, a former industrialist who inspired association members with speeches of patriotism, good business sense, and the need to affiliate. The award honors a rare inspirational individual who performs outstanding and exceptional service to NESDA.

PARTners in Excellence — This award recognizes continuing, professional, and exemplary distribution of parts and services to the independent product service industry.

NATIONAL FRIEND OF SERVICE — Recognizes a national company or individual who has made outstanding contributions to the product service industry during the past year.

REGIONAL FRIEND OF SERVICE — Recognizes a company or individual whose activity is local, state, or regional in scope which has made outstanding contributions to the product service industry during the past year.

FRANK J. MOCH LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD — Recognizes an industry leader who has provided a long-term and significant commitment to the electronics service industry through his or her participation in association activities. Nominees must have a history, often ten or more years of active service with a recognized national, state or local service industry association. This award is not necessarily given every year and may be given to no more than one individual each year.

FAY S. WOOD EHF MEMBERSHIP AWARD
This Award may be presented to an individual, group, associated organization or other entity who has obtained, without reimbursement, the most approved new NESDA members in the year past. The recipient has demonstrated drive, creativity, skill and integrity in recruiting paid memberships with an emphasis on producing members who have an ongoing interest in continuous membership, attending NESDA’s annual National Professional Service  Convention, and remaining active within the Association. This award is named for Fay Wood who, through her dedication, hard work and creativity has produced NESDA programs that have increased membership beyond all expectations.

GERRY M. MCCANN, CET/CSM, EHF MEMORIAL AWARD (Formerly the Leo P. Schumavon Award)
This award honors the legendary Gerry M. McCann, a true visionary, who with his positive personality and a generous philosophy of sharing knowledge, educated generations of service dealers in the intricacies of providing “World-Class” service. His lifetime of continuous efforts on behalf of  NESDA and the electronic service industry were an inspiration to all who became acquainted with him. It is meant to recognize a NESDA member’s special talents, positive thinking, imagination and a particular ability to produce productive results in association activities. Formerly the Leo P. Schumavon Award, which honored late past NATESA president Leo Shumavon EHF, whose continuous efforts to organize and educate independent servicers were an inspiration to concerned association leaders. It is meant to recognize a NESDA Member’s special and productive efforts in association promotion activity.

VIP (Valued Industry Partner) Awards:
These awards recognize people whose outstanding individual job-related activity or efforts have notably enhanced the professional performance of their Service-Provider clients during the past year.

Susan Frick NESDAnet Participation Awards
Recognizes the NESDA members who have contributed the most to NESDAnet during the previous year.

NESDA PRESIDENT’S AWARDS — Given by the NESDA president in appreciation of special contributions of individuals or groups during his presidency.

— 2016 AWARDS —

State/Regional Friend of Service:  Bret Ferrara (Samsung)
PARTners in Excellence:  Andrews Electronics, Encompass Supply Chain Solutions, Inc., Ness Electronics, ShopJimmy, Union Electronic Distributors
National Friend of Service:  Brad Moszkiewicz (Panasonic)
Person of the Year: Chris Smith (Samsung)
M. L. Finneburgh Sr. Award of Excellence:  not given in 2016
Outstanding Committee Chairperson:  Dave Thomas CSM, NESDA Industry Relations Committee (Chair)
Richard Mildenberger Outstanding NESDA Officer:  Ken Smith, Interim NESDA Region 2 Director
Outstanding Associate President:  Larry Ross (T-E-A)
Associate Leadership Excellence:  SESDA
Susan Frick NESDAnet Participation Awards Certificates:  Dave Walker, Ken Smith, Dan Mundy CET/CSM/MST, Jeff Dougherty MST/CSR, Herman Ackerman, Brian Lam, John Barth
Frank J. Moch Lifetime Achievement Award: Jim Fellows CET/CSM/MST/CSR, EHF
Gerry McCann CET/CSM, EHF Memorial Award: not given in 2016
Fay S. Wood EHF Membership Award:  John Wilkins CSM/MST/CSR/A+
VIP Awards: Robin Rivas (Panasonic), Jacob Taylor (Asurion)
NESDA President’s Award:  Dave Thomas CSM

— 2015 AWARDS —

State/Regional Friend of Service:  not given in 2015
PARTners in Excellence:  ShopJimmy, Union Electronic Distributors, Ness Electronics, B + D, Digi-Key, Mouser Electronics, Encompass
National Friend of Service:  Randy Whitehead CSM
Person of the Year: John Wilkins CSM/MST/CSR
M. L. Finneburgh Sr. Award of Excellence:  not given in 2015
Outstanding Committee Chairperson:  Pete Rattigan CET+/CSM/MST/CSR, NESDA Member Benefits Committee (Chair)
Richard Mildenberger Outstanding NESDA Officer:  Mark Wentowski MST
Outstanding Associate President:  not given in 2015
Associate Leadership Excellence:  not given in 2015
Susan Frick NESDAnet Participation Awards Certificates:  Dave Walker, Wayne LaSalle, Dan Mundy CET/CSM/MST, Harry Oswald, Jeff Dougherty MST/CSR, Herman Ackerman, Ken Smith, Brian Lam, Steve Borne, Dan Resinger
Frank J. Moch Lifetime Achievement Award: Dave Thomas CSM/MST
Gerry McCann CET/CSM, EHF Memorial Award: Jerrell Helms CSM/MST/CSR
Fay S. Wood EHF Membership Award: Sheila Fredrickson (NESDA Staff)
VIP Awards: Carol Throckmorton (National Service Alliance), Deborah Kane (Union Electronic Distributors), Phyllis Pitts (Asurion), Gabrielle Navarro (Samsung)
NESDA President’s Award:  John Wilkins CSM/MST/CSR

— 2014 AWARDS —

State/Regional Friend of Service: Jack Clarke (Asurion)
PARTners in Excellence: Union Electronics
National Friend of Service: Sharp Service Division
Person of the Year: Dave Thomas CSM/MST
M. L. Finneburgh Sr. Award of Excellence: Michael Snead (Mitsubishi)
Outstanding Committee Chairperson: Dave Thomas CSM/MST, NESDA Industry Relations Committee (Chair)
Richard Mildenberger Outstanding NESDA Officer: Jeff Dougherty CSM/MST, NESDA Director At Large
Outstanding Associate President: EPEA (Larry Dom)
Associate Leadership Excellence: EPEA
Susan Frick NESDAnet Participation Awards Certificates: Ken Smith, Jeff Dougherty, Dave Walker, Dan Mundy, Dean Hunt, Jeff Stielau and Steve Thomas
Frank J. Moch Lifetime Achievement Award: Bill Abernathy EHF
Gerry McCann CET/CSM, EHF Memorial Award: Randy Whitehead CSM
Fay S. Wood EHF Membership Award: NESDA Staff
VIP Awards: Steve Gelman CET (Sharp), Al Ebrahimi (Samsung GPCA-Parts Department), Kevin Wright (Sony), Kelly Graves (Union Electronics), Bill Posey (Union Electronics)
NESDA President’s Awards: Randy Whitehead CSM, John Eubanks CET, EHF

— 2013 AWARDS —

State/Regional Friend of Service: Joe Blanks (Panasonic)
PARTners in Excellence: Andrews Electronics, Union Electronics
National Friend of Service: Jeff Dooley (Panasonic)
Person of the Year: Mike Snead (Mitsubishi)
M. L. Finneburgh Sr. Award of Excellence: Steve Gelman CET
Outstanding Committee Chairperson: Paul Burgio CSM/MST, Chair, NPSC First-Timers Committee
Richard Mildenberger Outstanding NESDA Officer: John Wilkins CSM/MST/CSR/A+, Chair, NESDA Diversification Committee/Region 5 Director
Outstanding Associate President: Mark Gilstrap (SESDA)
Associate Leadership Excellence: SESDA, South Eastern Service Dealers Association (Mark Gilstrap)
Susan Frick NESDAnet Participation Awards Certificates: Jeff Dougherty MST, Gary Hall, Dan Mundy CET/CSM/MST, Harry Oswald, Dean Hunt
Frank J. Moch Lifetime Achievement Award: Larry Parnell EHF
Gerry McCann CET/CSM, EHF Memorial Award: DAve Thomas CSM/MST
Fay S. Wood EHF Membership Award: N.E.W.
VIP Awards: Rob Anghel (Samsung), Jim Temple (Panasonic), Phil Stephans (Panasonic), Jeff Smith (Sharp), Kale Sellers (UED), Cindy Micele (UED), Bud Funari (B & D)
NESDA President’s Awards: Dave Thomas CSM/MST, Rich Reid CET/MST

— 2012 AWARDS —

State/Regional Friend of Service: Mickie Martin (Philips), Andrews Electronics, Encompass Parts
PARTners in Excellence: ShopJimmy.com, Ness Electronics, Union Electronics
National Friend of Service: Jeff Dooley (Panasonic)
Person of the Year: Mack Blakely EHF
M. L. Finneburgh Sr. Award of Excellence: Faye McCann
Outstanding Committee Chairperson: Pete Rattigan CSM/MST/CSR, Chair, NESDA Member Benefits Committee
Richard Mildenberger Outstanding NESDA Officer: Michael Gorbett CSM/MST/CSR
Outstanding Associate President: Dean Doba, President, Texas Electronics Association
Associate Leadership Excellence: ESDA (Dave Kliss)
Susan Frick NESDAnet Participation Awards Certificates: Jeff Dougherty MST/CSR, Jeff Stielau, Dan Mundy CET/CSM/MST, DAve Walker, Gary Hall
Frank J. Moch Lifetime Achievement Award: George Bluze CET/CSM, EHF
Gerry McCann CET/CM, EHF Memorial Award: not given in 2012
Fay S. Wood EHF Membership Award: Jeff Dougherty MST/CSR
VIP Awards: Dorothy Nicholson (Sharp), Lynnda Van Noorden (Panasonic), Bob Lindberg (Panasonic), Heather Juachon (Panasonic), Tracy Wagner (Panasonic), Nancy Hart (Funai)
NESDA President’s Awards: Margaret Vazquez, Dorothy Cicchetti EHF, John Wilkins CSM/MST/CSR, Pete Rattigan CSM/MST/CSR, Barb Fowler

— 2011 AWARDS —

State/Regional Friend of Service: Steve Gelman CET (Sharp)
PARTners in Excellence:
Encompass, ShopJimmy.com, Ness Electronics, Union Electronics
National Friend of Service:
Jeff Dooley (Panasonic)
Person of the Year:
Leo Cloutier CSM, EHF
M. L. Finneburgh Sr. Award of Excellence:
Paul Burgio CSM
Outstanding Committee Chairperson:
John Wilkins CSM/MST/CSR, Chair, NESDA Diversification Committee
Richard Mildenberger Outstanding NESDA Officer:
Jerrell Helms CSM/MST/CSR, NESDA Vice President
Outstanding Associate President:
Frank Stillson, President (ESDA of Illinois)
Associate Leadership Excellence:
SESDA (South Eastern Electronics Service Dealers Association)
Susan Frick NESDAnet Participation Awards Certificates:
Jeff Dougherty MST, Doug Miner, Harry Oswald, Tom Brucker, Dan Mundy CET/CSM/MST, Jeff Stielau
Frank J. Moch Lifetime Achievement Award:
not given in 2011
Gerry McCann CET/CSM, EHF Memorial Award:
Wayne Markman CET/MST
Fay S. Wood EHF Membership Award:
ESDA (Electronics Service Dealers Association of Illinois)
NESDA President’s Awards:
Patricia Bohon, Wayne Markman CET/MST, Jim Fellows CET/CSM/MST

— 2010 AWARDS —

State/Regional Friend of Service: Joe Blanks (Panasonic), Doug Lindgren (JVC), Pete Zellmann (Sony)
PARTners in Excellence: Encompass, PacParts, Inc. ShopJimmy.com
National Friend of Service: Mike Snead (Mitsubishi)
Person of the Year: Dave Thomas CSM/MST
M. L. Finneburgh Sr. Award of Excellence: not given in 2010
Outstanding Committee Chairperson: Ben Fowler CSM/MST, NESDA Vice President and Chair of NESDA Technology Committee
Richard Mildenberger Outstanding NESDA Officer: Fred Paradis CSM/MST, NESDA Imm. Past President
Outstanding Associate President: Michael Gorbett CSM/MST/CSR, Eastern Professional Electronics Association
Associate Leadership Excellence: ESDA (Electronic Service Dealers Association of Illinois)
Susan Frick NESDAnet Participation Awards Certificates: Charles Betzler, Jeff Dougherty MST, Jerrell Helms CSM/MST, Dan Mead, Doug Miner, Dan Mundy CET/CSM/MST, Harry Oswald, Dave Walker, Mark Wentowski MST
Frank J. Moch Lifetime Achievement Award:
Leo Cloutier CSM, EHF
Gerry McCann CET/CSM, EHF Memorial Award:
not given in 2010
Fay S. Wood EHF Membership Award:
Pete Rattigan CSM/MST
NESDA President’s Awards:
Wayne Markman CET/MST, Mack Blakely EHF, Tyler Gorbett

— 2009 AWARDS —

State/Regional Friend of Service: Pete Zellmann (Sony)
PARTners in Excellence:
MCM, ShopJimmy.com, Union Electronics
National Friend of Service:
Panasonic
Person of the Year:
Chuck Schaefer (Sharp)
M. L. Finneburgh Sr. Award of Excellence:
not given in 2009
Outstanding Committee Chairperson:
Ben Fowler CSM/MST, NESDA Vice President and Chair of NESDA Technology Committee
Richard Mildenberger Outstanding NESDA Officer:
Dave Thomas CSM/MST, NESDA President
Outstanding Associate President:
Peter Rattigan CSM/MST, President SESDA (South Eastern Electronics Service Dealers Association)
Associate Leadership Excellence:
Eastern Professional Electronics Association (EPEA), formerly Virginia Professional Electronics Association (VPEA)
Susan Frick NESDAnet Participation Awards Certificates:
Jeff Dougherty MST, Dan Mead, Doug Miner, Dan Mundy CET/CSM/MST, Dave Walker, Mark Wentowski MST
Frank J. Moch Lifetime Achievement Award:
Fay S. Wood EHF
Gerry McCann CET/CSM, EHF Memorial Award:
Kim Wagner CSM
Fay S. Wood EHF Membership Award:
not given in 2009
NESDA President’s Awards:
Wayne Markman CET/MST, Mack Blakely EHF, Tyler Gorbett

— 2008 AWARDS —

State/Regional Friend of Service: Bill Gleason (Sony), Sandra Gomez (Sony), Steve Gelman CET (Sharp)
PARTners in Excellence: B & D Enterprises, Tritronics Inc.
National Friend of Service: Chuck Schaefer (Sharp)
Person of the Year: Fred Paradis CSM/MST, NESDA Immediate Past President
M. L. Finneburgh Sr. Award of Excellence: Fay Wood EHF
Outstanding Committee Chairperson: Bita Salimian, Convention First-Timers Chair
Richard Mildenberger Outstanding NESDA Officer: Wayne Markman CET/MST, NESDA Industry Relations Chair
Outstanding Associate President: Michael Gorbett CET/CSM, VPEA
Associate Leadership Excellence: Virginian Professional Electronics Association (VPEA)
Susan Frick NESDAnet Participation Awards Certificates: Jeff Dougherty MST, Dan Mead, Dan Mundy CET/CSM/MST, Doug Freeman CSM, Dave Walker
Frank J. Moch Lifetime Achievement Award: Gerry McCann CET/CSM, EHF
Gerry McCann CET/CSM, EHF Memorial Award: Jim Fellows CET/CSM/MST, EHF
Fay S. Wood EHF Membership Award: Keith Meier, Assurant

— 2007 AWARDS —

State/Regional Friend of Service: Dave Junkins (Sony), Kevin Wright (Sony)
PARTners in Excellence: B & D Enterprises, PTS, Tritronics, Inc.
National Friend of Service: Chuck Schaefer (Sharp)
Person of the Year: Fay Wood EHF, Chair, NESDA Membership/Marketing Committee
M. L. Finneburgh Sr. Award of Excellence: Fred Paradis CSM/MST
Outstanding Committee Chairperson: Fay Wood EHF, Chair, NESDA Membership/Marketing Committee
Richard Mildenberger Outstanding NESDA Officer: Mack Blakely, NESDA Executive Director
Outstanding Associate President: Peter Florance CET/CSM
Susan Frick NESDAnet Participation Awards Certificates: Jeff Dougherty, Jerrell Helms CSM, Dan Mead, Dan Mundy CET/CSM, Alvie Rodgers CET, Dave Wreski, CET
NESDA President’s Awards: Ben Fowler CSM, Leo Cloutier CSM, Sheila Fredrickson, NESDA Director of Communications
Frank J. Moch Lifetime Achievement Award: George Weiss CSM, EHF
Leo Shumavon Award: Doug Freeman CSM/MST

— 2006 AWARDS —

State/Regional Friend of Service: Dave DiCenso (Sony), Tony Corozzo (Thomson)
PARTners in Excellence: Andrews Electronics, B & D Enterprises, PTS Corporation, Tritronis, Inc.
National Friend of Service: Wayne Nichols (Philips)
Person of the Year: Fred Paradis CSM
M. L. Finneburgh Award of Excellence: Jim Fellows CET/CSM
Outstanding Committee Chairperson: Fay Wood EHF
Richard Mildenberger Outstanding NESDA Officer: Dave Thomas CSM
Outstanding Associate President: Bill Frisbie (T-E-A)
Susan Frick NESDAnet Participation Awards: Alvie Rodgers CET, Steff Stielau, Dan Mundy CET/CSM, Dave Wreski CET
Everett O. Pershing Memorial Membership Award: Fay Wood EHF
NESDA President’s Award: Jim Fellows CET/CSM, Rob Steinruck CET/CSM
Associate Leadership Award: Leo Cloutier CSM
Frank J. Moch Lifetime Achievement Award: Billy Williams EHF
Leo P. Shumavon Award: Peter Florance CET/CSM

— 2005 AWARDS —

Regional Friend of Service: Reg. 2, Bob Lindberg (Panasonic); Reg. 3: Paul Nunes (Toshiba); Reg. 5: Santiago “Jim” Banuelos (Mitsubishi)
PARTners in Excellence: B & D Enterprises, PTS Corporation, Tritronics, Inc.
National Friend of Service: David Velasquez (Mitsubishi)
Person of the Year: Brian Gibson CET
M. L. Finneburgh Award of Excellence: Chris Fabian (Toshiba)
Outstanding Committee Chairperson: Fay Wood EHF
Richard Mildenberger Outstanding NESDA Officer: Wayne Markman
Outstanding Associate President: Dave Thomas CSM
Susan Frick NESDAnet Participation Awards: Alvie Rodgers CET, Michael Bisk , Dan Mundy CET/CSM, Dave Wreski CET
Everett O. Pershing Memorial Membership Award: Fay Wood EHF
NESDA President’s Awards: Wayne Markman, Dottie Mahoney
Associate Leadership Award: OPEA (Oregon Professional Electronics Association)

— 2004 AWARDS —

Regional Friend of Service: Steve McNiel CSM (Thomson), John Scott (Toshiba), Chad Trimble (Sony)
PARTners in Excellence: Tritronics, Inc., B & D Enterprises, PTS Corporation
National Friend of Service: Larry Tinkler (Pioneer)
Person of the Year: Chris Fabian (Toshiba)
M. L. Finneburgh Award of Excellence: Bob Masa CSM
Outstanding Committee Chairperson: Bill Sims CSM
Leo P. Schumavon Award: Leo E. Cloutier CSM
Richard Mildenberger Outstanding NESDA Officer: Fred Paradis CSM
NESDAnet Participation Awards: Alvie Rodgers CET, Gary Thompson CSM, Bob Waterman CET, Dan Mundy CET/CSM, Dave Wreski CET
NESDA President’s Award: Mack Blakely, NESDA Executive Director; Fay Wood (WaCA/Satisfusion)
Communications Award for State Publication: ETG State News